Privacy Policy

ChangeGPS  " ChangeGPS " respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy. At ChangeGPS , we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you (your 'personal information') and we want to help you protect it.

We are bound by and committed to supporting, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we handle information that we learn about you when you submit any personal information to us or our associated entities in person, by mail or email or by visiting our website.

How do we collect personal information from you?

We will only collect personal information which you have voluntarily provided to us, or consented to us collecting the information.  We may collect personal information about you in a variety of ways, for example:

From time to time, you may be able to visit our website or deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym.  However, we require certain personal information to be able to provide you with the services and information you request. If you do not provide us with certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with access to those services or respond to your request.

What type of personal information do we collect? 

The type of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to):

names, address, email, phone numbers and job titles;

information in documents such as passport or driver's licence;

tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as Medicare number;

We also have a "Credit Information Policy" which sets out details of our handling of credit information about individuals. The "Credit Information Policy" can be easily located on our website.

How do we use your personal information?

ChangeGPS and our associated entities will use the information you supply for the purpose of providing you with the service(s) agreed under our engagement, such as accounting or business advisory services. We may also use the information we collect for our internal business and management processes (for example, accounting or auditing purposes), monitoring and improving our website, keeping you informed about our services and company news, and for any other purposes that would be reasonably expected by you and to allow us to comply with our obligations under the law.

 

Direct marketing

ChangeGPS may also use your personal information for the purpose of marketing our services.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can unsubscribe by contacting us as detailed below:

How do we disclose your personal information?

Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees or consultants of ChangeGPS and its associated entities related to the agreed provision of services. Depending on the nature of the engagement, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties which may includeservice and content providers (for example accounting or auditing service providers or our website hosting service providers), dealers and agents, or our contractors and advisors.


Cross border disclosure 

We may store, process or back-up your personal information on servers that are located overseas (including through third party service providers). 

Information collected and/or processed through Xero will be stored on servers based in the USA.

Information collected by microsoft through products such as SharePoint may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where Microsoft or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain facilities. Microsoft abides by the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Economic Area, and Switzerland. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.As part of Microsoft's participation in the Safe Harbor program, we use TRUSTe, an independent third party, to resolve disputes you have with us in connection with our policies and practices. If you would like to contact TRUSTe, please visithttps://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.Microsoft may retain your personal information for a variety of reasons, such as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, and as long as necessary to provide services. To learn how to access your personal information, visit Accessing Your Information.

The privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia.  However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties overseas, ChangeGPS will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is handled and stored in accordance with our privacy laws and the Privacy Policy.

 

Important Notice 

In the event that the processing or use of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure.  By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that:

- ChangeGPS  will not be accountable under the 
Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient; and
- you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient.

ChangeGPS and its associated entities shall not knowingly provide personal information to any third party for any other purpose without your prior consent unless ordered to do so by a law enforcement body, court of law or other governmental or regulatory body or agency.


Access to your personal information 

You can request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you by sending us an email: reception@changeaccountants.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at GPO Box 225, Brisbane QLD 4001. We may allow an inspection of your personal information in person, or provide copies or a summary of relevant documents, depending on what is the most appropriate in the circumstances. Any charge we make for providing access will be reasonable and will not apply to lodging a request for access. 

Your request to access your personal information will be dealt with in a reasonable time. Note that we need not provide access to personal information if a request is frivolous, or where to provide access would pose a threat to health or public safety, unreasonable interference with another person's privacy, or be a breach of the law. If we refuse access, we will provide you with reasons for doing so.

Accuracy and correction

To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending us an e-mail:  reception@changeaccountants.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at GPO Box 225, Brisbane QLD 4001.


Our security procedures

ChangeGPS takes your privacy and the privacy of its associated entities and their clients very seriously. We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  We will also de-identify and destroy the personal information we hold about you once our legal obligations cease.  Our security procedures are reviewed from time to time and we update them when relevant. 

However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of ChangeGPSmay be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without ChangeGPS 's permission or knowledge. ChangeGPS takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk. 

 

Identifiers 

We will not adopt as our own, any government identifiers you may provide to us such as TFNs etc. 

Links to other sites 

ChangeGPS and our associated entities' website may provide links to other sites for you to access. You should be aware that these other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy or our privacy standards and procedures. You will need to contact them directly to ascertain their privacy standards. 

Collecting data 

The ChangeGPS website may deposit "cookies" in a visitor's computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies are only sent back to the website that deposited them when a visitor returns to that site. Cookies make it easier for you by saving your preferences while you are at our site. We never save personal identifiable information in cookies. 

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

This information relates to our current Privacy Policy. From time to time, we may vary this policy for any reason. We will publish any changes on this website. By continuing to use our website and continuing to provide us with your information, you confirm your acceptance of these changes. This Privacy Policy was last amended in March 2014.  


Complaints resolution 

ChangeGPS is committed to providing a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints from parties whose personal information we hold. If you have any concerns regarding the way we have handled your privacy, please send us an e-mail at info@changegps.com.au or write to us at GPO Box 225, Brisbane QLD 4001. We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process and we will inform you of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. However, if after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au. 


BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND CONFIRM YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

21. Andersons display picture The TaxPlan report makes my life so much easier! David | Anderson & Associates
19. strategy1 display picture I more than covered my entire annual subscription just by using the ChangeGPS Trust Distribution Resolution and communication pack Ben | strategy1
18. PSZ Accounting display picture The Dividend Statements app is a real time saver, we can now produce dividend statements
+ minutes, saving 80% of the time it previously took.
Carlo Scali | PSZ Accounting
20. CTBS display picture I really like the ChangeGPS TAXPLAN app. It's very well designed! Tim Wilshire | CTBS
17. The Orbit Group display picture We had been courting the idea of using ChangeGPS for over a year and quite frankly I don’t know why we waited so long. Kate Barnett | The Orbit Group
16. Rhythm Financial display picture The ChangeGPS toolkit has renewed our firms energy and client focus... Luke Wiggins | Rhythm Financial
15. Ipsum Advisors display picture "Tax planning module and ChangeGPS - how good is it!" Bill Lacey | Ipsum Advisors
14. The Garis Group display picture "the positive feedback from our client means we’ve done our job well" John & Jim Garis | The Garis Group
13. Ross Holding Forsythes display picture "It has become the backbone..." Ross Holding | Forsythes Business & Financial Advisors
12. Tony Trochilas CBC Proactive Accountants display picture I wouldn’t have had the confidence to deliver value add services to clients without the tools and processes in ChangeGPS Tony Trochilas | CBC Proactive Accounting & Business Solutions
11. Nikolas Ahkin - FBZ Accounting display picture "We did 2 client seminars earlier this year and featured the ChangeGPS Freedom Gap report. We've found this to be a really cool marketing tool but its what you do with it as the adviser that will make a massive difference..." Nikolas Ahkin | FBZ Accounting
10: BJT Financial Services display picture “I’m stoked. I’ve only been a member for 4 weeks, and just earnt back my annual ChangeGPS investment (plus some) with just one advice pro report.” Brad Turville | BJT Financial Services
09: Chris Beks - Ceebeks Business Solutions display picture “We have only done a handful of tax planning reports to date but now that the wizard is working look out! - as the real test is in front of us for the rest of the financial year.” Chris Beks | Ceebeks Business Solutions
07: Scott Atkins display picture We LOVE using the ChangeGPS Intranet! In just 2 weeks it brought our multiple offices and teams together. Scott Atkins | Acumon Accountants & Advisors
08: KHT Chartered Accountants display picture “GPS paid for itself in a week – we got $7,500 in work from just one business structure report plus the advice fee.” Ben Elliott | KHT Chartered Accountants
05: Michael Renton - Xact Accounting display picture ChangeGPS has been a Godsend for me. I would have been lost without it!! Michael Renton | Xact Accounting
06: Shane Kouros display picture Our turnover would be half of what it is if we didnt have tools like ChangeGPS in place in order to create our own efficiencies and to cope with our workload. Shane Kouros | Make Cents Accounting